K Factor Calculaton

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Anjan Babu
    Member
    Post count: 0
    #13795 |

    I did a 90 degree test bend of a mild steel sheet with a thickness of 3mm.

    Calculated the K-factor of the test piece with reference to calculation mentioned here — http://www.javelin-tech.com/blog/2017/06/calculating-bend-allowance/

    L1 = 27mm
    L2 = 45mm
    R = 3mm
    T= 3mm
    BA = 5.76 mm
    R` = 3.6669 mm
    t = 0.6669 mm
    K = t/T = 0.6669/3 = 0.2223

    My concern is, I’ve been reading that the K factor lies between 0 to 0.5 in most cases and I understand that a smaller K factor signifies a larger bend radius for thicker sheet thickness and such, does the K-factor value I calculated sound optimum to my sheet metal development application?

    The fab shop where I do the bending owns an Amada CNC press brake, they do the bending with reference to the total length of the piece after the bend. Is that the correct method considering that I design the piece in CAD by placing the flange bend outside the material edge?

    • This topic was modified 1 month ago by  Anjan Babu.
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.