Flat Hem processing on aluminium sheet metal th.2mm

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Antonio Di Stefano
    Member
    Post count: 1
    #13733 |

    Hello to all!
    I’d like to know if is possible to make a flat hem on a aluminium panel of 2mm of thickness, in all its sides. The material could be EN-AW-5083 H111.

    Thank you very much for your help.

    Bud Waters
    Member
    Post count: 1
    #13737 |

    Our shop is currently flat hemming 1.6mm (.063 inch) 5052 H111. We experience some minor surface cracking as long as the material is not too dry. If you hem extra dry material, especially chemically dried, the surface cracking can be a problem. Of course the heavier the gauge the more likely cracking will be a problem.

    Neal Fincher
    Member
    Post count: 1
    #14386 |

    Bitcoin soars above $11,000 for the first time in 15 months, now up 170% for the year.

    I’ve been thinking about buying Bitcoin for some time now.

    Do you guys think it’s a good idea?

    crazyNya
    Member
    Post count: 2
    #59363 |

    nyaaaaaaaaaa best catgirl ^_^

    crazyNya
    Member
    Post count: 2
    #59453 |

    Would you pet an angry catgirl?

    I’d definitely do it!

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.