bend radius

Tags: 

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • goli nagaraju
    Member
    Post count: 0
    #13721 |

    What are the bend radius section criterias ..please let me know….

    Greg Fowler
    Member
    Post count: 3
    #13723 |

    Are you asking what values for bend radii are suggested for different sheet gage (thickness) sizes?

    At my company, the rule for all sheetmetal parts is “maximum inside bend radii = sheet thickness”. You definitely cannot go smaller than this value, but in most cases you want to minimize the size of your bends, so we go with the “R = t” rule.

    So for example, if you’re using common 16-gage steel which is .0598” (we round to .060”), then we set the inside bend radius to R.060” which means the outside radius will be .060” + .060” = R.120”

    Of course you can always go LARGER than sheet thickness if you have a good reason to, but keep in mind you’d need a different tool for your press brake to achieve this.

    null

    • This reply was modified 2 years, 5 months ago by  Greg Fowler.
    Greg Fowler
    Member
    Post count: 3
    #13725 |

    Here’s an example drawing showing bend radius for a 16-gage (.060”) bent part.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.